Governance and leadership

Board of trustees

Rodney Cooke (UK), Chairperson; Independent consultant in agriculture and rural development
Barbara H. Wells (USA), Member Ex-Officio; Director General of the International Potato Center
Sanjay Agarwal** (India), Trustee; Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare, Government of India
Julio C. Alegre** (Peru), Trustee; Universidad Nacional Agraria La Molina
Patrick Caron** (France); Member Ex-Officio, CGIAR System Board; University of Montpellier
Andrés Casas* (Peru), Trustee; Universidad Nacional Agraria La Molina
Linley Chiwona-Karltun* (Sweden/Malawi), Chair of the Governance Committee; Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Esteban Chong León (Peru), Trustee; Universidad del Pacifico
Jim Eckles* (USA), Chair of the Program Committee; the Context Network
Shenggen Fan** (China), Member Ex-Officio, CGIAR System Board ; China Agricultural University in Beijing
Marco Ferroni** (Switzerland), Member Ex-Officio, Chair, CGIAR System Board
Neal Gutterson** (USA), Member Ex-Officio, CGIAR System Board; Radicle Growth
Helen Hambly Odame** (Canada); Vice-Chair; University of Guelph
Jorge Luis Maicelo Quintana (Peru), Trustee; Instituto Nacional de Innovacion Agraria
Alyssa Jade McDonald-Baertl** (Germany); Member Ex-Officio, CGIAR System Board; Blyss GmbH
Alice Ruhweza** (Uganda), Member Ex-Officio, CGIAR System Board; World Wide Fund for Nature
Rhoda Peace Tumusiime (Uganda), Trustee; African Union Commission
Hilary Wild** (Ireland), Member Ex-Officio, CGIAR System Board; WaterAid UK

Leadership

Management committee

Barbara H. Wells, Director General
Oscar Ortiz, Deputy Director General for Research and Development

Paul Demo, Regional Director for Africa
Selim Guvener, General Counsel
Carla Lazarte, Director of People and Organizational Development
Xiaoping Lu, Deputy Director General of CIP and Director of CIP China Center for Asia Pacific Region
Samarendu Mohanty, Regional Director for Asia
Amalia Perochena*, Chief of Staff
Michelle Rodrigo, Lead Project Award and Implementation Office
Amanda Rodriguez, Chief Financial Officer
James Stapleton, Head of Communications and Public Awareness
Ginya A. Truitt Nakata, Regional Director for Latin America and the Caribbean
Pietro Turilli, Director of Resource Mobilization

Science leaders

Oscar Ortiz, Deputy Director General for Research and Development
Hugo Campos, Research Director

Maria Andrade, Leader for Sweetpotato Breeding in Africa
Noelle Anglin*, Head of the Genebank
Ian Barker, Global Potato Agri-food Systems Program Director
Guy Hareau, Social and Nutritional Sciences Leader
Simon Heck, Global Sweetpotato Agri-food Systems Program Director
Jan Kreuze, Crop and Systems Science Division Leader
Jan Low, Principal Scientist

* Left in 2020
** Joined in 2020

Menu